Minnesota vs UC Riverside (Mar 04, 2011)



Box Score

                                  UC Riverside
                           Minnesota vs UC Riverside
              Mar 04, 2011 at Tucson, Ariz. (Hillenbrand Stadium)

Minnesota 7 (9-7)

Player                    AB  R  H RBI BB SO PO  A LOB
------------------------------------------------------
Barnes, Malisa 1b........  4  2  0  1   1  0 12  0   0
Skrove, Dannie 2b........  3  1  1  0   2  0  0  3   0
Al. Davis 3b.............  4  0  2  2   0  0  0  1   3
Dorle, Kari c............  5  1  2  2   0  1 10  1   2
Neal, Natalie dh.........  4  0  1  0   0  0  0  0   2
 Barber, Becca pr........  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
Hathaway, Jessie ss......  4  1  2  1   0  0  1  2   2
Siu, Allie rf/lf.........  3  0  0  0   0  1  0  0   1
Blanchette, Bree cf/rf...  2  1  1  1   1  1  0  0   0
 Mitchell, Mallory ph/rf.  0  0  0  0   1  0  0  0   0
Au. Davis lf/cf..........  4  1  3  0   0  0  1  0   0
Moutlton, Sara p.........  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  3   0
 Koch, Alissa p..........  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
Totals................... 33  7 12  7   5  3 24 10  10

UC Riverside 5 (3-11)

Player                    AB  R  H RBI BB SO PO  A LOB
------------------------------------------------------
White, Kayla cf..........  4  2  2  1   1  0  0  0   0
Shore, Ariel lf..........  4  0  1  0   0  1  3  0   0
 Mendoza, Jojo ph........  1  0  0  0   0  1  0  0   0
Hebenton, Kameryn ss.....  4  1  2  1   0  2  1  1   1
Keeney, Brittany 3b......  5  1  1  0   0  1  4  0   3
Thomas, Taylor 2b........  4  0  2  1   0  0  4  2   0
 Villamor, Alexis pr.....  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
Pickett, Alexis c........  2  0  1  2   1  1  6  2   0
Vasser, Jessica 1b.......  1  0  0  0   2  1  2  1   0
McDonald, Jordyn p.......  3  0  0  0   0  2  0  3   4
 Carter, Nicole ph.......  1  0  0  0   0  1  0  0   0
 Lwin, Amy p.............  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
Anderson, Dionne rf......  3  1  0  0   1  0  4  1   4
Totals................... 32  5  9  5   5 10 24 10  12

Score by Innings                   R  H  E
------------------------------------------
Minnesota........... 000 001 33 -  7 12  0
UC Riverside........ 003 001 01 -  5  9  1
------------------------------------------

E - Thomas, T. LOB - MINN 10; UCRSB 12. 2B - Blanchette; White, K; Keeney,
B. HBP - Al. Davis. SH - Siu; Hebenton, K; Pickett, A; Vasser, J. SB -
Hebenton, K; Anderson, D.

Minnesota              IP  H  R ER BB SO AB BF
-----------------------------------------------
Moutlton, Sara......  5.0  6  4  3  1  6 20 24
Koch, Alissa........  3.0  3  1  1  4  4 12 16

UC Riverside           IP  H  R ER BB SO AB BF
-----------------------------------------------
McDonald, Jordyn....  7.0  9  4  4  5  3 27 33
Lwin, Amy...........  1.0  3  3  1  0  0  6  7

Win - Moulton (8-5).  Loss - Lwin, A ().  Save - None.
WP - Moulton; McDonald, J. HBP - by McDonald, J (Al. Davis).
Umpires - HP: Bartling  1B: Wilson  3B: Amparano
Start: 11:20   Time: 2:30   Attendance: 120
Weather: 65, Sunny
Koch faced 2 batters in the 7th.
Game: UCRSB14


Play-by-Play

                                  UC Riverside
                    Minnesota vs UC Riverside - Play-by-Play
              Mar 04, 2011 at Tucson, Ariz. (Hillenbrand Stadium)


Score by Innings                   R  H  E
------------------------------------------
Minnesota........... 000 001 33 -  7 12  0
UC Riverside........ 003 001 01 -  5  9  1
------------------------------------------

Minnesota starters: 9/1b Barnes; 10/2b Skrove; 88/3b Al. Davis; 17/c Dorle;
13/dh Neal; 15/ss Hathaway; 4/rf Siu; 2/cf Blanchette; 7/lf Au. Davis; 21/p
Moulton;
UC Riverside starters: 4/cf White, K; 7/lf Shore, A; 1/ss Hebenton, K; 9/3b
Keeney, B; 8/2b Thomas, T; 6/c Pickett, A; 13/1b Vasser, J; 3/p McDonald, J;
19/rf Anderson, D;

Minnesota 1st - Skrove to 2b for Hathaway. Barnes walked. Skrove fouled
out to c, bunt. Al. Davis singled through the left side; Barnes advanced to
second. Dorle fouled out to rf; Barnes advanced to third. Neal fouled out to c.
0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

UC Riverside 1st - White, K lined out to ss. Shore, A singled to
pitcher. Hebenton, K grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; Shore, A advanced to second.
Keeney, B struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Minnesota 2nd - Hathaway fouled out to c. Siu flied out to lf.
Blanchette struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

UC Riverside 2nd - Thomas, T singled up the middle. Pickett, A grounded
out to c, SAC, bunt; Thomas, T advanced to second. Vasser, J walked. McDonald,
J struck out looking. Anderson, D grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 1
hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Minnesota 3rd - Au. Davis singled through the right side. Barnes lined
out to lf. Skrove walked; Au. Davis advanced to second. Al. Davis fouled out to
rf; Au. Davis out at third rf to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

UC Riverside 3rd - White, K singled up the middle. Shore, A grounded out
to p; White, K advanced to second. Hebenton, K singled to pitcher; White, K
advanced to third. Keeney, B reached on a fielder's choice; Hebenton, K
advanced to second. Thomas, T reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Keeney, B
advanced to second; Hebenton, K advanced to third; White, K scored. Pickett, A
singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Thomas, T advanced to second; Keeney, B scored;
Hebenton, K scored. Pickett, A advanced to second on a wild pitch; Thomas, T
advanced to third. Vasser, J struck out swinging. McDonald, J grounded out to
2b. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Minnesota 4th - Dorle struck out looking. Neal flied out to rf. Hathaway
singled to left field. Siu grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1
LOB.

UC Riverside 4th - Koch to p for Moulton. Anderson, D walked. White, K
flied out to lf. Anderson, D stole second. Shore, A struck out looking.
Hebenton, K struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Minnesota 5th - Blanchette walked. Au. Davis grounded out to 2b;
Blanchette advanced to second. Barnes popped up to 2b. Skrove walked. Al. Davis
flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

UC Riverside 5th - Keeney, B doubled to center field. Thomas, T grounded
out to ss. Pickett, A struck out swinging. Vasser, J walked. McDonald, J struck
out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Minnesota 6th - Dorle singled to left field. Neal singled to left field;
Dorle advanced to second. Barber pinch ran for Neal. Hathaway singled to
shortstop, RBI; Barber advanced to second; Dorle scored. Hathaway advanced to
second on a wild pitch; Barber advanced to third. Siu struck out swinging.
Mitchell pinch hit for Blanchette. Barber out at third c to 3b, picked off.
Hathaway out at third c to 3b, picked off. 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0
LOB.

UC Riverside 6th - Siu to lf. Mitchell to rf. Au. Davis to cf. Anderson,
D grounded out to 3b. White, K walked. Shore, A grounded out to ss; White, K
advanced to second. Hebenton, K singled up the middle, RBI; White, K scored.
Hebenton, K stole second. Keeney, B grounded out to 1b unassisted. 1 run, 1
hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Minnesota 7th - Mitchell walked. Blanchette to rf for Mitchell. Au.
Davis singled to second base; Blanchette advanced to second. Barnes reached on
a fielder's choice; Au. Davis advanced to second; Blanchette out at third p to
3b. Skrove singled up the middle; Barnes advanced to second; Au. Davis advanced
to third. Al. Davis hit by pitch, RBI; Skrove advanced to second; Barnes
advanced to third; Au. Davis scored. Dorle singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Al.
Davis advanced to third; Skrove scored; Barnes scored. Neal to dh for Barber.
Neal reached on a fielder's choice; Dorle out at second p to 2b. Hathaway
reached on a fielder's choice; Neal out at second ss to 2b. 3 runs, 3 hits,
0 errors, 2 LOB.

UC Riverside 7th - Siu to rf. Blanchette to cf. Au. Davis to lf. Thomas,
T singled to left field. Villamor, A pinch ran for Thomas, T. Pickett, A
walked; Villamor, A advanced to second. Moulton to p for Koch. Vasser, J
grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; Pickett, A advanced to second; Villamor, A
advanced to third. Carter, N pinch hit for McDonald, J. Carter, N struck out
swinging. Anderson, D grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2
LOB.

Minnesota 8th - Thomas, T to 2b for Villamor, A. Lwin, A to p for
Carter, N. Hathaway placed on second. Siu out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt;
Hathaway advanced to third. Blanchette doubled to left center, RBI; Hathaway
scored. Au. Davis singled to center field; Blanchette advanced to third. Barnes
reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Au. Davis out at second 2b to ss;
Blanchette scored. Skrove reached on a throwing error by 2b; Barnes advanced to
third. Al. Davis singled to second base, RBI; Skrove advanced to second; Barnes
scored, unearned. Dorle popped up to rf. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

UC Riverside 8th - Anderson, D placed on second. White, K doubled to
right field, RBI; Anderson, D scored. Mendoza, J pinch hit for Shore, A.
Mendoza, J struck out swinging. Hebenton, K struck out swinging. Keeney, B
grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.