Portland State vs UC Riverside (Mar 05, 2011)



Box Score

                                  UC Riverside
                         Portland State vs UC Riverside
              Mar 05, 2011 at Tucson, Ariz. (Hillenbrand Stadium)

Portland State 8 (10-7)

Player                    AB  R  H RBI BB SO PO  A LOB
------------------------------------------------------
KROGH cf.................  4  1  1  0   0  0  2  0   2
 MORALES ph..............  1  0  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
WISER ss.................  4  1  2  0   0  0  1  5   0
LYNN rf..................  4  0  1  1   0  1  1  0   1
HOLM c...................  4  0  3  1   0  1  7  0   0
LOPEZ lf.................  3  1  1  0   0  0  1  0   1
 WINNINGHAM ph...........  1  0  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
CONN 3b..................  4  1  2  0   0  0  0  1   2
 LYONS pr................  0  1  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
CAMPOS dh................  3  1  1  1   0  0  0  0   0
 BLISS ph................  0  0  0  0   1  0  0  0   0
HOLLADAY 1b..............  3  1  1  2   0  2  8  0   2
McEACHRAN 2b.............  3  1  2  2   0  0  1  3   0
 NORRIE ph...............  1  0  0  0   0  0  0  0   0
BERTRAND p...............  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  1   0
Totals................... 35  8 14  7   1  4 21 10   8

UC Riverside 6 (4-13)

Player                    AB  R  H RBI BB SO PO  A LOB
------------------------------------------------------
White, Kayla cf..........  4  1  2  0   0  1  2  0   3
Shore, Ariel rf..........  4  1  1  0   0  1  1  0   0
Hebenton, Kameryn ss.....  3  1  1  0   1  0  1  3   1
Keeney, Brittany 3b......  3  0  0  0   1  2  1  1   0
Thomas, Taylor 2b........  4  1  1  2   0  0  3  3   1
Pickett, Alexis c........  4  2  2  0   0  1  3  0   0
 Brodersen, Dawn c.......  0  0  0  0   0  0  1  0   0
Vasser, Jessica 1b.......  2  0  0  0   1  0  7  0   1
Villamor, Alexis lf......  3  0  0  0   0  1  2  0   1
Anderson, Dionne dh......  2  0  1  2   1  1  0  0   0
McDonald, Jordyn p.......  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  1   0
 Lwin, Amy p.............  0  0  0  0   0  0  0  1   0
Totals................... 29  6  8  4   4  7 21  9   7

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Portland State...... 000 305 0 -  8 14  1
UC Riverside........ 100 201 2 -  6  8  2
-----------------------------------------

E - McEACHRAN; Hebenton, K 2. DP - UCRSB 1. LOB - PSU 8; UCRSB 7. 2B -
LOPEZ; White, K; Thomas, T. 3B - McEACHRAN. HR - HOLLADAY. SH - HOLLADAY;
Vasser, J. SB - Hebenton, K.

Portland State         IP  H  R ER BB SO AB BF
-----------------------------------------------
BERTRAND............  7.0  8  6  4  4  7 29 34

UC Riverside           IP  H  R ER BB SO AB BF
-----------------------------------------------
McDonald, Jordyn....  5.1 11  7  5  0  3 27 28
Lwin, Amy...........  1.2  3  1  1  1  1  8  9

Win - BERTRAND.  Loss - McDonald, J.  Save - None.
WP - BERTRAND 2; Lwin, A. BK - BERTRAND 3; McDonald, J 2.
Umpires - HP: Bertuzzi  1B: Bartling  3B: Goudy
Start: 7:10   Time: 2:12   Attendance: 49
Weather: 60, Breezy
Game: UCRSB17


Play-by-Play

                                  UC Riverside
                 Portland State vs UC Riverside - Play-by-Play
              Mar 05, 2011 at Tucson, Ariz. (Hillenbrand Stadium)


Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Portland State...... 000 305 0 -  8 14  1
UC Riverside........ 100 201 2 -  6  8  2
-----------------------------------------

Portland State starters: 1/cf KROGH; 7/ss WISER; 20/rf LYNN; 16/c HOLM; 14/lf
LOPEZ; 24/3b CONN; 2/dh CAMPOS; 18/1b HOLLADAY; 4/2b McEACHRAN; 25/p BERTRAND;
UC Riverside starters: 4/cf White, K; 7/rf Shore, A; 1/ss Hebenton, K; 9/3b
Keeney, B; 8/2b Thomas, T; 6/c Pickett, A; 13/1b Vasser, J; 5/lf Villamor, A;
19/dh Anderson, D; 3/p McDonald, J;

Portland State 1st - KROGH singled to shortstop. KROGH advanced to
second on an illegal pitch. WISER lined into double play cf unassisted; KROGH
out on the play, runner left early. LYNN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit,
0 errors, 0 LOB.

UC Riverside 1st - White, K singled to left field. White, K advanced to
second on an illegal pitch. Shore, A grounded out to 2b; White, K advanced to
third. White, K scored on a wild pitch. Hebenton, K grounded out to ss. Keeney,
B struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Portland State 2nd - HOLM singled to right field. LOPEZ reached on a
fielder's choice; HOLM out at second ss to 2b. LOPEZ advanced to second on an
illegal pitch. CONN reached on an error by ss. CAMPOS flied out to lf. HOLLADAY
struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

UC Riverside 2nd - Thomas, T flied out to cf. Pickett, A struck out
looking. Vasser, J walked. Vasser, J advanced to second on an illegal pitch.
Villamor, A grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Portland State 3rd - McEACHRAN lined out to rf. KROGH grounded out to
ss. WISER singled to shortstop. LYNN grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0
errors, 1 LOB.

UC Riverside 3rd - Anderson, D struck out swinging. White, K doubled
down the lf line. Shore, A struck out looking. Hebenton, K flied out to cf.
0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Portland State 4th - HOLM struck out swinging. LOPEZ doubled to first
base. CONN singled to right center; LOPEZ advanced to third. CAMPOS grounded
out to 2b, RBI; CONN advanced to second; LOPEZ scored. HOLLADAY homered to
center field, 2 RBI; CONN scored. McEACHRAN singled up the middle. KROGH
grounded out to p, bunt. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

UC Riverside 4th - Keeney, B walked. Thomas, T reached on a fielder's
choice; Keeney, B out at second ss to 2b. Pickett, A singled to third base,
bunt; Thomas, T advanced to second. Vasser, J reached on an error by 2b, SAC,
assist by 3b; Pickett, A advanced to second; Thomas, T advanced to third.
Villamor, A struck out swinging. Anderson, D singled to left field, 2 RBI;
Vasser, J advanced to second; Pickett, A scored, unearned; Thomas, T scored,
unearned. White, K struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

Portland State 5th - WISER popped up to 2b. LYNN popped up to lf. HOLM
singled to right field. LOPEZ grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1
LOB.

UC Riverside 5th - Shore, A grounded out to p. Hebenton, K walked.
Hebenton, K stole second. Keeney, B struck out looking. Thomas, T lined out to
lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Portland State 6th - CONN singled up the middle. LYONS pinch ran for
CONN. CAMPOS singled up the middle; LYONS advanced to second. HOLLADAY out at
first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt; CAMPOS advanced to second; LYONS advanced to third.
McEACHRAN tripled to right center, 2 RBI; CAMPOS scored; LYONS scored. MORALES
pinch hit for KROGH. MORALES reached on a fielding error by ss, advanced to
second; McEACHRAN scored, unearned. KROGH to cf for MORALES. Lwin, A to p for
McDonald, J. WISER singled to shortstop. WISER advanced to second on a wild
pitch; KROGH advanced to third. LYNN singled to shortstop, RBI; WISER advanced
to third; KROGH scored, unearned. HOLM singled up the middle, RBI; LYNN
advanced to second; WISER scored. WINNINGHAM pinch hit for LOPEZ. WINNINGHAM
reached on a fielder's choice; HOLM advanced to second; LYNN out at third 3b
unassisted. CONN to 3b for LYONS. CONN grounded out to ss. 5 runs, 6 hits, 1
error, 2 LOB.

UC Riverside 6th - LOPEZ to lf for WINNINGHAM. Pickett, A singled to
pitcher. Pickett, A advanced to second on an illegal pitch. Vasser, J grounded
out to ss. Villamor, A grounded out to 2b; Pickett, A advanced to third.
Pickett, A scored on a wild pitch. Anderson, D walked. White, K flied out to
rf. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Portland State 7th - Brodersen, D to c for Pickett, A. BLISS pinch hit
for CAMPOS. BLISS walked. HOLLADAY struck out swinging. NORRIE pinch hit for
McEACHRAN. NORRIE lined out to ss. KROGH grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits,
0 errors, 1 LOB.

UC Riverside 7th - McEACHRAN to 2b for NORRIE. Shore, A singled to third
base. Hebenton, K singled to shortstop; Shore, A advanced to second. Keeney, B
grounded out to ss; Hebenton, K advanced to second; Shore, A advanced to third.
Thomas, T doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI; Hebenton, K scored; Shore, A scored.
Pickett, A to c for Brodersen, D. Pickett, A grounded out to 2b; Thomas, T
advanced to third. Vasser, J popped up to ss. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1
LOB.